Home header left

Region 5 North

Day 2, Official

Region 5 North
Perry, South Carolina
Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Official
Standard Class Day 2

Task: Turn Area     		
    ID   Name                 Distance (Miles)   Radius
     1   Start 1                0.00              5.0 
    33   Orangeburg            26.25             15.0 
     9   BarnwellCont          59.81             10.0 
    31   Newberry             133.88             15.0 
     5   Finish               183.27              1.0 

 Minimum Time	03:00

 Cumulative                                                Day                              Remarks
 Rank  Points  ID   Name                   Glider      Rank    Points  Speed   Distance  Code    Penalty  Points
 ----  -----   --   ----                   ------      ----    ------  -----   --------  ----    -------- ------
    1   1924   KM   Sorenson, Kenneth      Discus 2A      4      924    54.16  177.77           
    2   1813   7K   Keene, Mark            Discus 2B      1      975    57.16  181.53           
    3   1786    R   Retting, Henry         Discus 2B      7      821    48.15  143.59    MT        
    4   1745   44   Gough, Andy            LS-8           3      932    54.61  177.94           
    5   1656   1E   Wasness, Don           ASW-24         2      933    54.68  163.72    MT        
    6   1588   KZ   Kerns, William         LS-8           5      885    51.91  162.77           
    7   1536  RF1   Fleming, Robin         LS-8           6      840    49.27  163.17           
    8   1521   DI   Ware, Rob              LS-8           8      811    47.52  175.46           
    9   1443   EG   Spitz, Bob             ASW-28         9      722    39.97  155.47           
   10   1413  LBL   Litt, Baudouin         LS-8          10      478           137.04           

   11   1391   NN   Baldwin, Rand          LS-8          11      472           135.16           
   12      0   41   Cawby, Walter          ASW-28        12       84            16.81    MD, AB       

Codes:
   MT     Flight time less than minimum time.
   MD     Flight less than minimum distance of 50 Miles
   AB     25pt Airfield Bonus.          

Official
15 Meter Class Day 2

Task: Turn Area     		
    ID   Name                 Distance (Miles)   Radius
     1   Start 1                0.00              5.0 
    33   Orangeburg            26.25             15.0 
     9   BarnwellCont          59.81             10.0 
    31   Newberry             133.88             15.0 
     5   Finish               183.27              1.0 

 Minimum Time	03:00

 Cumulative                                                Day                              Remarks
 Rank  Points  ID   Name                   Glider      Rank    Points  Speed   Distance  Code    Penalty  Points
 ----  -----   --   ----                   ------      ----    ------  -----   --------  ----    -------- ------
    1   1934   FS   Silva, Fernando        ASW-27         4      934    54.39  183.44           
    2   1820   UH   Nixon, Henry           ASW-27         3      938    54.62  175.35           
    3   1716   T8   Ludeman, Evan          ASW-20B       12      822    47.91  186.76           
    4   1699   P8   Pate, E                ASW-27         2      964    56.16  185.85           
    5   1691   MP   Poe, Michael           ASW-20B        1     1000    58.26  195.52           
    6   1683   XC   Murphy, Sean           Ventus 2B      7      883    51.42  186.10           
    7   1616   2P   Smith, Pendleton       ASW-27         6      906    52.76  174.81           
    8   1598   TO   Maleady, Richard       Ventus 2Cx    10      867    50.53  170.60           
    9   1584   BV   Martin, David          ASW-27         9      873    50.85  169.41           
   10   1553   TA   Paynter, G. Frank      Ventus 2Bx     8      876    51.05  171.62           

   11   1539   6I   Deutsch, Mitchell      ASW-27        11      856    49.87  163.59           
   12   1521   ZJ   Zieba, Jerry           SZD-56-Dia    13      738    42.98  168.31           
   13   1439   RF   Clark, Robin           LS-6          14      726    42.21  169.96           
   14   1337   7U   Smith, Mike            ASW-27B       17      507           149.21    AB       
   15   1290   E9   Jurado, Alfonso        Ventus C      16      603    43.72  158.65    SP     147  
   16   1289   5E   Nelson, Erik           Ventus 2Ax     5      923    53.78  185.24           
   17   1102   SF   Fletcher, Scott        LS-6          18      421           122.72    AB       
   18    725   RM   McGinnis, Richard      ASW-27        15      725    43.70  148.48    SP      25  
   19    586   DL   Linnekin, Dennis       ASW-27        19      204            55.53    AB       

Codes:
   AB     25pt Airfield Bonus.          
   SP     Start penalty                 

Official
Sports Class Day 2

Task: Turn Area     		
    ID   Name                 Distance (Miles)   Radius
     2   Start 2                0.00              5.0 
    39   Twin Lakes            21.91             10.0 
    33   Orangeburg            81.40             10.0 
    20   Ernies               124.42             10.0 
     5   Finish               140.21              1.0 

 Minimum Time	02:30

 Cumulative                                                Day             Speed             Distance         Remarks
 Rank  Points  ID   Name                   Glider      Rank    Points  Hndcp   Actual    Hndcp   Actual    Code    Penalty Points
 ----  -----   --   ----                   ------      ----    ------  -----   ------    -----   ------    ----    ------- ------
    1   1736   5U   Giltner, Sam           LS-1F          2      919    44.77   44.89    131.23  131.58           
    2   1710   H6   Ruf, Chris             303 Mosqui     1     1000    48.70   51.49    123.07  130.13           
    3   1555   GM   Neumann, Ulrich        H-301 Libe     3      846    41.20   42.06    117.02  119.47           
    4   1544   RK   Finger, Jim            Discus B       4      812    39.54   41.86    113.40  120.05           
    5   1540  2EZ   McGowin, Tim           304CZ          7      776    37.80   40.34     95.02  101.41           
    6   1502   SC   Cameron, Stephen       LS-4, LS-4     5      788    41.02   43.53    115.85  122.93    SP      54  
    7   1480   R9   Buchanan, Roger        ASW-27         9      505                      98.47  110.19    AB       
    8   1217   HK   Carter, Gary           ASW-20C        5      788    38.38   42.64    109.73  121.90           
    9   1037   DS   Snyder, Doug           LS-4, LS-4     8      775    37.75   39.89     93.06   98.36    MT15       
   10    891   22   Kanes, Panos           ASW-24        10      169                      29.53   30.82    MD, AB       

   11    721  ELF   Van Gastel, Paul       Elfe S-4      11        0                                0.0           
   12    127   LT   Travers, Lawrence      ASW-19, 19    11        0                                DNS    NVS       
   13      0   GV   Vakkur, George         Ventus 2C     11        0                                0.0    W, F       

Codes:
   SP     Start penalty                 
   AB     25pt Airfield Bonus.          
   MT15   Time > 15 Min. under minimum. task time.
   MD     Flight less than minimum distance of 40 Miles
   NVS    Did not make a valid start.   
   W      Withdrew from contest.        
   F      No flight log.                

Official
18 Meter Class Day 2

Task: Turn Area     		
    ID   Name                 Distance (Miles)   Radius
     2   Start 2                0.00              5.0 
     9   BarnwellCont          20.13              1.0 
    30   Millen                61.93             20.0 
     8   Bamburg              119.05             10.0 
    35   Saluda               177.42             10.0 
     5   Finish               210.24              1.0 

 Minimum Time	03:00

 Cumulative                                                Day                              Remarks
 Rank  Points  ID   Name                   Glider      Rank    Points  Speed   Distance  Code    Penalty  Points
 ----  -----   --   ----                   ------      ----    ------  -----   --------  ----    -------- ------
    1   1830   XG   Szemplinski, Jerzy     ASG-29         9      881    55.58  176.67           
    2   1812   JL   Lubon, John            ASG-29         4      902    56.89  176.92           
    3   1773   8H   Tyler, Allison         ASG-29         1     1000    63.09  192.55           
    4   1761   DJ   Jacobs, Douglas        Ventus 2Cx    11      851    53.65  184.92           
    5   1734   JW   Walker, Jae            Ventus 2Cx     7      885    55.86  169.99           
    6   1719   LX   Murray, John           ASG-29         5      890    56.13  178.32           
    7   1657   LM   McDonald, Louis        ASG-29         6      888    56.05  183.55           
    8   1653   A1   Hollestelle, Ed        LS-10A         8      883    55.71  179.47           
    9   1643   QV   Kellerman, Richard     ASG-29        14      836    52.76  176.79           
   10   1589   K2   Krueger, Wilfried      DG-808B       15      831    52.39  158.55           

   11   1547   GJ   Milner, Brian          Ventus 2Cx    12      843    53.16  167.86           
   12   1453   KF   Falbaum, Hartley       DG-808C       16      788    49.71  153.06           
   13   1263  JS1   Benetti-Longhini, Le   Jonker  JS    10      867    54.72  188.94           
   14   1244   SZ   Zimmerman, Sam         Ventus 2Cx     2      998    62.96  188.63    MT        
   15   1169   W3   Welles, Tim            Ventus 2Cx    17      423           133.15           
   16    961  711   Kelley, Thomas         ASG-29        13      838    52.89  178.90           
   17    953   J4   Bojack, John           LS-10s         3      919    57.95  173.85    MT        
   18    671   97   Sullivan, Monty        Ventus 2Cx    18        0              0.0    W, F       
   19     59   DM   MacKenzie, David       Discus 2CT    18        0              0.0           

Codes:
   MT     Flight time less than minimum time.
   W      Withdrew from contest.        
   F      No flight log.                


Created on Friday April 24, 2009 - 11:31 by Winscore  Rev 4,  http://www.gfbyars.com/winscore