Home header left
| Login Help

 

 

World Soaring Champions

Welcome to the SSA World Soaring Champion Page. This page presents the World Soaring Champions from 1950 to the present. For more see the U.S. Team Archive. As part of the overall archive tour see the US Team History for a chart listing all U.S. Soaring Teams since 1950. See the USA World Champions and the Junior World Soaring Champions sections below. 

World Soaring Champions 

Year Champion Class Nation Sailplane Location
2013 Valentin Grit
Peter Millenaar
Christine Grote
Sue Kussbach
Anne Ducarouge
J. Club
J. Standard
W. Club
W. Standard
W. 15M
France
Netherlands
Germany
Germany
France
Hornet
Discus 2a
Std Libelle WL
LS8
ASG 29-15
Leszno, Poland
Leszno, Poland
Issodun, France
Issodun, France
Issodun, France
2012 Sebastian Kawa
Zbigniew Nieradka
Laurent Abolin
Santiago Berca
Sebastian Riera
Sebastian Kawa
15M
18M
Open
Club
World
Standard
Poland
Poland
France
Argentina
Argentina
Poland
Diana 2
ASG 29
Quintus M
Std Jantar 2
PW-5
Discus 2a
Uvalde, TX USA
Uvalde, TX USA
Uvalde, TX USA
Adolfo Chavez, Argentina
Adolfo Chavez, Argentina
Adolfo Chaves, Argentina
2011 Agnette Olesen
Sue Kussbach
Susanne Schoedel
Tim Kuijpers
Felipe Levin
W. Club
W. Standard
W. 15M
J. Club
J. Standard
Denmark
Germany
Germany
Netherlands
Germany
Std Libelle WL
LS8a
Ventus 2ax
Std Cirrus
Discus 2a
Arboga, Sweden
Arboga, Sweden
Arboga, Sweden
Musbach, Germany
Musbach, Germany
2010 Steffano Ghiorzo
Zbigniew Nieradka
Michael Sommer
Arndt Hovestadt
Laurent Couture
Sebastian Kawa
15M
18M
Open
Club
World
Standard
Italy
Poland
Germany
Std Libelle
PW-5
Discus 2a
Diana 2
ASG 29
EB 29
Germany
France
Poland
Szeged, Hungary
Szeged, Hungary
Szeged, Hungary
Prievidza, Slovakia
Prievidza, Hungary
Prievidza, Hungary
2009 Nathalie Hurlin
Sue Kussbach
Susanne Schoedel
Volker Sailer
Felipe Levin
W. Club
W. Standard
W. 15M
J. Club
J. Standard
Std Cirrus
LS8
Ventus 2
Std Libelle
Discus 2b
France
Germany
Germany
Germany
Germany
Szeged, Hungary
Szeged, Hungary
Szeged, Hungary
Rayskala, Findland
Rayskala, Findland
2008 Gyorgy Gulyas
Olivier Darroze
Michael Sommer
Matthias Sturm
Michael Buchthal
Laurent Couture
15M
18M
Open
Club
Standard
World
Ventus 2a
ASG 29
ASW 22BLE
Hornet
Discus 2a
PW-5
Hungary
France
Germany
Germany
Germany
France
Luesse, Germany 
Luesse, Germany
Luesse, Germany
Rieti, Italy
Rieti, Italy
Rieti, Italy
2007 Sarah Kelmann
Kathrin Senne
Gil Spreckley
Killian Walbrou
Patrick Gai
W. STD
W. 15-M
W. Club
J. Club
J. STD
Great Britain
Germany
Great Britain
France
Germany
ASW28
Ventus 2a
LS1f
Std. Cirrus CS
LS 8
Romorantin (France)
Romorantin (France)
Romorantin (France)
Reiti (Italy)
Reti (Italy)
2006 Michael Sommer
Phil Jones
Janusz Centka
Leigh Wells
Sebastian Kawa
Christophe Ruch 
Open
18-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
World
Club
Germany
Great Britain
Poland
Great Britain
Poland
France
ASW22 ble
Ventus 2cxT
Diana 2
LS-8
Jantar 3B
PW 5
Eskilstuna (Sweden)
Eskilstuna (Sweden)
Eskilstuna (Sweden)
Eskilstuna (Sweden)
Vinon (France)
Vinon (France)
2005 Mette Schmelz
Jana Veprekova
Hana Vorinkova
Mark Parker
Christoph Nacke
W. 15-M
W. STD
W. Club
Jr. Std
Jr. Club
Denmark
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Great Britain
Germany
ASW 27b
LS8b
Standard Cirrus
LS 8
LS 1D
Klix (Germany)
Klix (Germany)
Klix (Germany)
Husbands Bosworth (UK)
Husbands Bosworth (UK)
2004 Sebastian Kawa Club Poland SZD 48-3M Brawo Elverum (Norway)
2003 Holger Karow
Wolfgang Janowitsch
John Coutts
Andy Davis
Sebastian Kawa  
Michael Streit
Jez Hood 
Alena Netusilova 
Christine Grote 
Open
18-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
World
Jr. Club
Jr. Std
W. 15-M
W. Club
Germany
Austria
New Zealand
Great Britain
Poland
Germany
Great Britain
Czech Republic
GERMANY
Nuimbus 4
Ventus 2cx
ASW-27b
Discus 2a
PW5
ASW 19
LS 8
Ventus 2a
Std.Libelle
Leszno (Poland)
Leszno (Poland)
Leszno (Poland)
Leszno (Poland)
Nitra (Slovak Rep.)
Nitra (Slovak Rep.)
Nitra (Slovak Rep.)
Jihlava (Czech Rep.)
Jihlava (Czech Rep.)
2002 Thomas Suchanek Club Czech Republic Std. Cirrus Musbach (Germany)
2001 Oscar Goudriaan
Werner Meuser
Laurent Aboulin
Peter Masson
Olivier Darroze
Steven Jones
Jay Rebbeck
Peter Toft
Gillian Spreckley
Sara Steinberg
Tamara Sviridova
Open
15-Meter
Standard
Club
World
18-Meter
Jr. Std
Jr. Club
W 15-M
W Std
W Club
South Africa
Germany
France
Great Britain
France
Great Britain
Great Britain
Denmark
Great Britain
Great Britain
Russia
ASW-22
Ventus 2ax
Discus 2a
DG-101
PW-5
Ventus C-18
LS-8
Libelle, Std
Ventus 2a
ASW-24
Jantar, Std. 
Mafikeng (S. Africa)
Mafikeng (S. Africa)
Mafikeng (S. Africa)
Gawler (Australia)
Lillo (Spain)
Lillo (Spain)
Issoudun (France)
Issoudun (France)
Pociunai (Lithuania)
Pociunai (Lithuania)
Pociunai (Lithuania)
1999 Holger Karow
G. Galetto
J.M. Caillard
Henry Julien
Guenther Stahl
Robert Scheiffarth
Open
15-Meter
Standard
World 
J Std
J Club
Germany
Italy
France
France
Germany
Germany
Nimbus 4
Ventus 2a
Discus 2a
PW-5
Discus 2
ASW-19
Bayreuth (Germany) 
Bayreuth (Germany)
Bayreuth (Germany)
Leszno, (Poland)
Terlet (Holland)
Terlet (Holland)
1997 Gerard Lherm
Werner Meuser
J.M. Caillard
Frederic Hoyeau
Open
15-Meter
Standard
World
France
Germany
France
France
ASW-22
Ventus 2a
LS-8a
PW-5
St. Auban (France) 
St. Auban (France) 
St. Auban (France) 
Inonu (Turkey)
1995 R. Lynskey
Eric Napoleon
M. Kuittinen
Open
15-Meter
Standard
New Zealand
France
Finland
Nimbus 4
Ventus 2b
Discus
Omarama 
(New Zealand) 
1993 J. Centka
Gilbert Gerbaud
Andrew Davis
Open
15-Meter
Standard
Poland
France
Great Britain
ASW-22B
LS-6
Discus
Borlange, 
(Sweden)
1991 J. Centka
Brad Edwards
Baer Selen
Open
15-Meter
Standard
Poland
Australia
Netherlands
ASW-22B
LS-6b
Discus 
Uvalde, 
TX (USA)
1989 J.C. Lopitaux
J. Aboulin
B. Gantenbrink
Open
Standard  
15-Meter 
France
France
Germany  
ASW-22B
Discus
Ventus C  
Weiner Neustadt, 
(Austria) 
1987 Ingo Renner 
Markku Kuittinen
Brian Spreckley
Open  
Standard
15-Meter
Australia
Finland
Great Britain
ASW-22B
Discus A  
LS- 6
Benalla, 
(Australia) 
1985 Ingo Renner  
Leonardo Brigliadori
Doug Jacobs
Open
Standard
15-Meter
Australia
Italy
USA
Nimbus 3
Discus
LS- 6  
Rieti, 
(Italy)  
1983  Ingo Renner 
Stig Oye
Kees Musters
Open
Standard  
15-Meter 
Australia
Denmark
Netherlands
Nimbus 3
LS-4  
Ventus A  
Hobbs, 
NM (USA)
1981  George Lee 
Marc Schroeder
Goran Ax 
Open
Standard
15-Meter
Great Britain
France
Sweden
Nimbus 3
LS-4
AS-W 20  
Paderbom, 
(W.Germany)  
1978 George Lee
Baer Selen
Helmut Reichmann
Open
Standard
15-Meter
Great Britain
Holland
W. Germany
AS-W 17
AS-W 19
SB-11  
Chateauroux, 
(France)
1976  George Lee
Ingo Renner 
Open  
Standard 
Great Britain
Australia
AS-W 17
PIK-20B
Rayskala, 
(Finland)
1974  George Moffat Jr.  
Helmut Reichmann
Open  
Standard
USA 
W. Germany 
Nimbus II 
LS-2
Waikerie, 
(Australia)
1972  Goran Ax 
Jan Wroblewski
Open
Standard
Sweden
Poland
Nimbus II  
Orion  
Vrsac, 
(Yugoslavia) 
1970  George Moffat, Jr.  
Helmut Reichmann
Open  
Standard
USA
W. Germany
Nimbus
LS-1
Marfa, 
Texas (USA)
1968  Harro Wodl
Andrew J. Smith
Open
Standard
Austria
USA
Cirrus
Eife S-3  
Leszno, 
(Poland)
1965 Jan Wroblewski  
Francois Henry
Open  
Standard
Poland
France
Foka 4
Edelweiss  
So. Cerney, 
(England) 
1963 Edward Makula
Heinz Huth 
Open
Standard 
Poland
W. Germany
Zefir 2
Ka-6CR
Junin, 
(Argentina)  
1960  Rudolfo Hossinger  
Heinz Huth
Open
Standard
Argentina
W. Germany
Skylark 3
Ka-68R
Cologne, 
(W.Germany)  
1958  Ernst Haase
Adam Witek
Open  
Standard
W. Germany
Poland
HKS-3
Mucha Std  
Leszno, 
(Poland)  
1956 Paul MacCready, Jr.
Goodhart & Foster
Open
2-Place
USA
England 
Breguet 901S
Slingsby Eagle  
Saint Yan, 
(France)
1954  Gerard Pierre
Z. Rain & B. Komac 
Open  
2-Place
France
Yugoslavia
Breguet 901
Kosava  
Camphill, 
(England) 
1952 Phillip Wills
Luis Juez & Ara
Open 
2-Place
England
Spain
Slingsby Sky
Kranich II  
Madrid, 
(Spain)  
1950 Billy Nilsson Open  Sweden Weihe  Orebro, 
(Sweden)
1948 Per-Axel Persson Open Sweden Weihe Samada, 
(Switzerland)  
1937 Heini Dittmar  Open  Germany Sao Paulo Wasserkuppe, 
(Germany) 
           
J = Junior Championships, W= Women Championships

USA World Soaring Champions 

Year Champion Class Nation Sailplane Location
1985 Doug Jacobs 15-Meter USA LS- 6   Rieti, 
(Italy)  
1974  George Moffat Jr.  Open USA  Nimbus II  Waikerie, 
(Australia)
1970  George Moffat, Jr.  Open USA Nimbus Marfa, 
(Texas USA)
1968  Andrew J. Smith Standard USA Eife S-3   Leszno, 
(Poland)
1956 Paul MacCready, Jr. Open USA Breguet 901S Saint Yan, 
(France)
           

European Junior  Soaring Champions

Year Champion Class Nation Sailplane Location
           
           
1997* Mario Kiessling
Michael Sommer
Standard
Club
Germany
Germany
Discus
LS-1F
Musbach 
(Germany) 
1995* Guido Ashleitner
Frank Hahn
Standard
Club
Austria
Germany
ASW-24
ASW-15
Leszno, 
(Poland)
1993* Lars Ternholt
Yann Mignot
Standard
Club
Denmark
France
LS-4
Pegasus
La Roche/Yon, 
(France)
1991* Tomasz Rubaj
Flemming Schneider
Standard
15-Meter
Poland
Denmark
SZD-55
LS-1c
Falkoeping, 
(Sweden)
1989
**
Tomasz Rubaj
Michael Grund
Standard
15-Meter
Poland
Germany
SZD-55
Ventus
Cambrai, 
(France)
  *FAI "Continental" (European), 1991-97 **Not FAI sanctioned until 1991
Junior Team Information courtesy of John Campbell

Posted: 6/1/2010


US Team 

Search Posts

Recent Posts

Legal Notice

The SSA policy on member posting is located here