Home header left
| Login Help

 

 

US Team Pilots - World Soaring Championships

This is a listing of all US Soaring Teams since 1950. For more see the U.S. Soaring Team Archive. As part of the overall archive tour see the WGC Champions page for a historical listing of World Champions since 1937.

US World Soaring Teams 

Year Pilot/Manager Sailplane Class  Plc   Location

More available in Team Archive

2013

Sarah Arnold
Francois Pin

Libelle
Team Captain

Club

4

Issodun, France
Women's WGC

 

Boyd Willat

Std Cirrus

Club

17

Leszno, Poland
Junior WGC

2012

Tom McKnight
Sean Franke
Sarah Arnold
Phil Gaisford
Peter Deane
Rick Sheppe

PW5
ASW20
ASW20
Discus 2b
LS-8
Team Captain

World
Club
Club
Standard
Standard

22
6
25
21
22

Chaves, Argentina

 

David Leonard
John Seaborn
William Elliot
Gary Ittner
Richard Butler
Ron Tabery
Dennis Linnekin

ASW27
Ventus 2bx
JS-1b
ASG29
Concordia
ASW22BLE
Team Captain

15M
15M
18M
18M
Open
Open

28
30
26
27
7
10

Uvalde, Texas

2011

Boyd Willat
Devin Bargainnier
Kathy Fosha

LS7
Discus
Team Captain

Club
Standard

22
32

Musbach, Germany
Junior WGC

2010

Francois Pin
William Snead
Sean Franke
Ryszard Krolikowski
Peter Deane
Michael Smith
Richard Mockler

PW5
PW5
Std Cirrus
Jantar Std 3
LS8
Discus 2ct
Team Captain

World
World
Club
Club
Standard
Standard

5
11
8
41
37
43

Prievidza, Slovakia

 

John Cochrane
Al Tyler
William Elliot
Thomas Kelley
Ron Tabery
Garret Willat

ASW27
AGS29-15
JS-1
ASG29
ASW22BL
ASW22BL

15M
15M
18M
18M
Open
Open

27
45
31
48
7
19

Szeged, Hungary

2009

Corey Sullivan
Devin Bargainnier

LS4
Discus b

Club
Club

21

29

Ryskala, Finland
Junior WGC

2008

Heinz Weissenbuehler
Garret Willat
Doug Jacobs
Richard Walters
Gary Ittner
Karl Striedieck
Sam Zimmerman

Nimbus 4t

ASH25e
Ventus 2cxa
LS-10
Ventus 2ax
ASW27
Team Captain

Open

Open
18-Meter
18-Meter
15-Meter
15-Meter

14

27
12
27
29
41

Lusse, (Germany) 30th WGC

 

Chip Garner
Mark Keene
Jonathan Gere
Manfred Franke
François Pin
Pat Tuckey

Discus 2a
Discus 2b
DG300
LS3
PW5
PW5

Standard
Standard
Club
Club
World
World

43
15
36
34
7
11

Rieti,  Italy

2007 Mike Westbrook
Kathy Fosha
Richard Maleady
Discus 2b
LS-8
Team Captain
Standard Standard   Rieti, 
(Italy)
Junior WGC
2006 Dick Butler
Rick Indrebo
Sam Zimmerman
Gary Ittner
David Mockler
Doug Jacobs
John Godfrey
ASW-22db
ASG-29
Ventus2Cx
Ventus2b
ASW-27
Discus
Team Captain
Open
18-Meter
18-Meter
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
18
24
17
5
15
6
Eskilstuna,
(Sweden)
29th WGC
Archive
  Tim Welles
Tim McAllister
David Stevenson
Susan McAllister
Std. Cirrus
Libelle

Team Captain
Club
Club
Club
31
23
34
Vinon, (France)
  François Pin
Pat Tuckey
Susan McAllister
PW-5
PW-5
Team Captain

World

World

5

11

Vinon, (France)
2004 Bob Barber
Manfred Franke
Tim McAllister
Susan McAllister
ASW-19
LS-7
Libelle
Team Captain
Club
Club
Club
55
31
18
Elverum (Norway)
2003 Ron Tabery
Gary Ittner
Karl Striedieck
Dave Mockler
Chip Garner
Tom Beltz
John Good
Nimbus 4
Ventus 2cx
ASW 27
Ventus 2ax
Discus 2a
ASW 28
Team Captain
Open
18-Meter
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
5
17
20
17
13
9
Leszno (Poland)
28th WGC
Archive
  Garret Willet
Conrad Suechting
Discus 2
Team Captain
Junior 24 Nitra
(Slovak Republic)
  Pat Tuckey
François Pin
Bill Snead
Conrad Suechting
PW-5
PW-5
PW-5
Team Captain
World
World
World
13
11
17
Nitra
(Slovak Republic)
2002 Hank Nixon
Steve Northcraft
Mike Newgard
Dianne Black Nixon
Hornet
Std. Cirrus
G304C
Team Captian
Club
Club
Club
15
50
33
Musbach (Germany)
2001 Ray Gimmey
Jim Payne
Karl Striedieck
Gary Ittner
Doug Jacobs
Chip Garner
Gary Kemp
ASW-22 BLE
Nimbus 4
ASW-27B
Ventus C
LS-8
Discus 2
Team Manager
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
11
13
15
4
13
16
Mafikeng 
(South Africa)
Archive
  Hank Nixon 
Karl Striedieck  
Alphonso Jurado
John Good
LS-1
Hornet
Std. Cirrus
Team Manager
Club
Club
Club
7
25
31
Gawler,  (Australia)
  Pat Tuckey
François Pin
Conrad Suechting
PW-5
PW-5
Team Manager
World
World
10 13 Lillo,  (Spain)
  Rick Walters
Bill Bartell
Conrad Suechting
LS-8-18
LAK-17a
Team Manager
18-Meter 18-Meter 16 30* Lillo,  (Spain)
  Danny Sorenson (22)
Jason Howard (22)
Michael Robison (22)
John H. Campbell
Discus
Discus CS
LS-4
Team Manager
Junior
Junior
Junior
16
30*
28
Issoudun  (France)
1999
Ron Tabery
Ray Gimmey
Bill Bartell
Karl Striedieck
John Byrd
Mark Huffstutler
Nimbus 4
ASW-22BLE
Ventus 2a
ASW-27
Discus 2
Team Manager
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
11
21
4
22
17
Bayreuth 
(Germany)
Archive
  Francois Pin
Pat Tuckey
PW-5 PW-5 World
World
12 17 Leszno,  (Poland)
  Joe Walter (22)
Liz Schwenkler (21)
Tim Hanke (23)
Danny Sorenson (20)
George Wiederkehr
Discus
Falcon
Std. Libelle
Std. Cirrus
Team Manager
Junior
Junior
Junior
Junior
20
31
20
21
Terlet,  (Holland)
1997 Ron Tabery
Eric Mozer
Gary Ittner
Bill Bartell
Jae Walker
Doug Jacobs
Mark Huffstutler
ASW-22
ASH-25
Ventus Ca
Ventus 2a
Discus a
LS-8a
Team Manager
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
5
17
13
24
14
11
Saint Auban 
(France) 
Archive
  Karl Striedieck
Clarendon Bowman
PW-5
PW-5
World
World
30 33 Inonu,  (Turkey)
1995 Ron Tabery
Dale Bush
Sherman Griffith
Ray Gimmey
Peter Masak
Gary Ittner
Karl Striedieck
Rick Walters
James Garner
Jim Payne
Nimbus 3
Nimbus 3
ASH-25
LS-6b
Scimitar
Ventus Ca
ASW-24
Discus b
Discus a
Team Manager
Open
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
Standard
8
14
13
20
27
13
12
15
24
Omarama 
(New Zealand) 
Archive
1993 Eric Mozer 
Ray Gimmey 
Doug Jacobs
Richard Hall
Rick Walters 
Karl Striedieck
Ken Sorenson 
Jim Payne
Nimbus 4
Nimbus 4
LS-6c
Ventus B
Discus B
ASW-24
Discus A
Team Manager
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
Standard
12
16
15
18
33
38
20
Borlange, 
(Sweden)
Archive
1991 Ray Gimmey  
Tom Knauff  
Doug Jacobs 
Karl Striedieck 
Bruce Dyson 
Eric Mozer
John Byrd 
Jim Payne
Nimbus 3
Nimbus 3
LS-6B
ASW-20B
Discus B
Discus A
Discus A
Team Manager
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
Standard
7
18
3
18
33
3
27
Uvalde, 
TX (USA)
Archive
1989 Ray Gimmey 
Ronald Tabery
Doug Jacobs 
Karl Striedieck 
John Byrd
Michael Opitz
Jim Payne
Nimbus 3  
Nimbus 3
LS-6
ASW-20
Discus B
ASW-24
Team Manager
Open 
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
9
14
11
17
16
18
Weiner 
Neustadt,  
(Austria)
Archive
1987 Ray Gimmey  
Doug Jacobs
Eric Mozer
Mike Opitz  
John Byrd 
Jim Payne
Nimbus 3
LS 6B
Ventus A
Discus B 
Discus A
Team Manager
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
11
3
15
2
11
Benalla, 
(Australia) 
Archive
1985 Ray Gimmey 
Doug Jacobs
John Seaborn 
Eric Mozer  
Mike Opitz
Rudy Mozer
Nimbus 3
LS 6
Ventus B
Discus A
Discus
Team Manager
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
Standard
7
1
33
3
5
Rieti, 
(Italy)
Archive
1983 George Moffat. Jr.  
Richard W. Butler
Karl Striedieck
Ray Gimmey
Thomas G. Beltz
Eric H. Mozer 
Nimbus 3
AS-W 22X
ASW-20B
ASW-20B
LS-4A
LS-4A
Open
Open
15-Meter
15-Meter 
Standard
Standard
4
7
2
10
2
5
Hobbs, 
(USA)
Archive
1981 Richard W. Butler 
Karl Striedieck 
Ray Gimmey
Ben W. Greene
AS-W 17 
ASW-20
ASW-20
LS-4
Open  
15-Meter
15-Meter
Standard
7
16
27
24
Paderborn, 
(W. Germany)
Archive
1978
Richard Johnson
Richard W. Butler
Karl Striedieck  
Eric H. Mozer
Jantar
Glasflugel 604
AS-W 20
AS-W 19
Open
Open
15-Meter 
Standard

12
2
8
Chateauroux, 
(France)
Archive
1976
Richard Johnson
Richard W. Butler
 W. Ross Briegleb
Thomas G. Beltz
Jantar 2A  
Glasflugel 604
Std. Jantar  
PIK-20
Open
Open  
Standard
Standard

5
29
5
Rayskala, 
(Finland)
Archive
1974
George Moffat. Jr  
Richard Johnson
Ben W. Greene
Thomas G. Beltz
Nimbus II 
AS-W 17
Std Cirrus
Std Cirrus
Open
Open
Standard
Standard
1
8
9
17
Waikerie,
(Australia)
Archive
1972
Richard Johnson  
Andrew J. Smith 
Ben W. Greene 
George Moffat. Jr.
AS-W 17
Nimbus II
Std Cirrus 
Std Cirrus
Open
Open
Standard
Standard
5
16 
9
19
Vrsac, 
(Yugoslavia)
Archive
1970
George Mottat, Jr.  
Wallace A. Scott 
Andrew J. Smith
Rudolph Allemann 
Nimbus
AS-W 12
LS-1
Std. Libelle
Open
Open
Standard
Standard
1
9
7
21
Marfa, 
(USA)
Archive
1968 Richard Johnson
Richard Schreder
Andrew J. Smith
George Moffat, Jr. 
HP-13M 
HP-14T 
Elfe S-3
Elfe S-3
Open 
Open  
Standard
Standard
8
21 

4
Leszno, 
(Poland)
Archive
1965 Richard Johnson
Andrew J. Smith  
Wallace A. Scott
Richard Schreder 
Skylark  4
Sisu lA
Ka-6CR
HP-12 
Open
Open
Standard
Standard
18  
19
6
15
So. Cerney, 
(England)
Archive
1963 Richard Schreder  
Richard  Johnson  
John Ryan
HP-11
Sisu lA
Prue Super
Open 
Open  
Standard 
3
4
26
Junin, 
(Argentina)
Archive
1960 Richard Johnson  
Richard Schreder
Paul F. Bikle
RHJ-6   
HP-9 
1-23 H-15 
Open
Open
Standard
15 
16
12
Cologne, 
(W. Germany)
Archive
1958 Lyle A. Maxey 
Paul F. Bikle 
Stan W. Smith
Francis B. Compton
Zugvogel II  
Breguet 901S
Breguet 901
Mucha 100
Open 
Open  
Open
Standard
9  
25
34
16
Leszno, 
(Poland)
Archive
1956 Paul MacCready, Jr 
William S. Ivans
Trager & Miller
Breguet 901
OIympia IV  
Schweizer 2-25
Open  
Open
2-Place
1
5
4
Saint Yan, 
(France)
Archive
1954 Paul MacCready, Jr
Paul A. Schweizer 
Stan W. Smith &
R. Kidder
Schweizer 1-23E
Schweizer 1-23D
Schweizer 2-25
Open
Open
2-Place
4
15
3
Camphill, 
(England)
Archive
1952 Paul MacCready, Jr  
Paul A. Schweizer
Richard H. Johnson
Stan W. Smith  
Beuby & Charles  
Schweizer 1-23B
Schweizer 1-23C
RJ-5 
Schweizer 1-21
Kranich 
Open
Open 
Open
Open
2-Place 
6
18
24
31
6
Madrid, 
(Spain)
Archive
1950 Paul MacCready, Jr Weihe Open 2 Orebro, 
(Sweden)
Archive
           
* Withdrew, J = Junior Team, More available in Team Archive.

US Junior World Soaring Teams 

Year Pilot (Age) Sailplane Class  Plc   Location
1999 See year above        
1997* Joe Walter (20)
Tim Hanke (21)
Liz Schwenkler (19)
George Wiederkehr
Discus
Discus
Std. Libelle
Team Manager
Standard
Standard
Club
14
30
13
Musbach,  (Germany)
1995* Sean Franke (24)
Joe Walter (18)
John H. Campbell
Discus
Junior
Team Manager
Standard Club 14
20
Leszno,  (Poland)
1993* Erik Nelson (21)
Sean Franke (22)
John H. Campbell
ASW-24
ASW-24
Team Manager
Standard Standard 13
11
La Roche/Yon,   (France)
1991* Erik Nelson (19)
Sean Franke (20)
Nelson/Campbell
LS-7
Discus
Team Manager
Standard Standard 24
22
Falkoeping,  (Sweden)
1989 ** Erik Nelson (17)
Rick Nelson
ASW-20 Team Manager 15 meter 30 Cambrai,  (France)
  *FAI "Continental" (European), 1991-97 **Not FAI sanctioned until 1991
Junior Team information courtesy of John Campbell

Posted: 6/1/2010


US Team 

Search Posts

Recent Posts

Legal Notice

The SSA policy on member posting is located here